Privacy policy

Lovetrigger respects the privacy of visitors to its website, in particular the rights of visitors with regard to the automated processing of personal data. Therefore, due to full transparency towards our customers, we have formulated and implemented a policy regarding these processing operations themselves, their purpose as well as the possibilities for data subjects to exercise their rights in the best possible way

For all additional information on the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (AP): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

By continuing to visit this website you accept the following terms of use. You accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems. If you wish to refuse this use, please click the following link not to accept cookies:

https://lovetrigger.nl

The current version of the privacy policy available on the website is the only version that applies as long as you visit the website, until a new version replaces the current version

  • Article 1 – Legal provisions

    1. Website (hereinafter also “The Website”): https://lovetrigger.nl
    2. Personal Data Controller (Hereinafter also referred to as “The Controller”): Lovetrigger, Chamber of Commerce number: 83191240.

    Article 2 – Access to the website

    The access to the website and its use is strictly personal. You shall not use this website as well as the data and information provided on it for commercial, political or advertising purposes, or for any commercial offers and, in particular, shall not use it for unsolicited electronic offers.

    Article 3 – The content of the website

    All trademarks, images, texts, comments, illustrations, (animated) pictures, video images, sounds, as well as all technical applications that can be used to make the website function and, more generally, all components used on this site, are protected by intellectual property rights. Any reproduction, repetition, use or adaptation, in any manner whatsoever, of all or part of it, including the technical applications, without the prior written consent of the person responsible, is strictly prohibited. The failure of the manager to take immediate action against any infringement cannot be construed as tacit consent or waiver of legal action.

    Article 4 – Website administration

    For the proper administration of the website, the administrator may at any time:

    • suspend, interrupt or limit access to all or part of the website to a certain category of visitors
    • delete any information that may disrupt the functioning of the website or is contrary to national or international law or in violation of Internet etiquette
    • temporarily disable the website in order to carry out updates

    Article 5 – Responsibilities

    In no event will the administrator be responsible for any failure, malfunction, difficulty or interruption in the operation of the website, which renders the website or any of its functionalities inaccessible. The way in which you connect to the website is your own responsibility. You are responsible for taking all appropriate measures to protect your equipment and data against, among other things, virus attacks on the Internet. You are also responsible for the websites and the data you consult on the Internet.

    The administrator is not liable for any legal action taken against you:

    • because of the use of the website or services accessible via the I nternet
    • because of the violation of the terms of this privacy policy

    The administrator will not be responsible for any damages incurred by yourself, third parties or your equipment as a result of your connection to or use of the website. You will refrain from any action against the administrator as a result.

    If the administrator becomes involved in a dispute as a result of your use of this website, he will be entitled to recover from you any damages he has suffered and may suffer as a result.

    Article 6 – The collection of data

    Your data will be collected by Lovetrigger and (an) external processor(s). Personal data means any information about an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more elements characterizing physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

    The personal data collected on the Website is used primarily by the Administrator to maintain relationships with you and, if appropriate, to process your orders.

    Article 7 – Your rights in relation to your data

    Under Article 13 (2) (b) of the GDPR, any person has the right to access and rectify or erase their personal data or to restrict the processing concerning them, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@lovertrigger.nl.

    Each request to this effect must be accompanied by a copy of a valid ID document with your signature and stating the address at which you can be contacted. Within 1 month of submitting your request, you will receive a response. Depending on the complexity of the requests and the number of requests, this period may be extended by 2 months if necessary.

    Article 8 – Processing of Personal Data

    In the event of violation of any law or regulation, of which the Visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require personal data collected by the Administrator, they will be provided to them upon an express and reasoned request from those authorities, after which such personal data will, as a result, no longer be subject to the protection of the provisions of this Privacy Statement.

    If certain information is necessary in order to gain access to certain functionalities of the website, the administrator will indicate the mandatory nature of this information at the time of requesting the data.

    Article 9 – Commercial offers

    You may receive commercial offers from the administrator. If you do not wish to receive them (anymore), please send an email to the following address: info@lovertrigger.nl

    If you come across any personal data while visiting the website, you must refrain from collecting them or from any other unauthorized use as well as from any act that infringes the privacy of those person(s). The administrator is in no way responsible in the above situations.

    Article 10 – Data retention period

    The data collected by the website administrator will be used and kept for the duration specified by law.

    Article 11 – Cookies

    1. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. A cookie contains data so that you can be recognized as a visitor each time you visit our website. This allows us to customize our website for you and to make it easier for you to log in. When you visit our website, a banner will appear informing you about the use of cookies. When you continue to use our website, you accept their use. Your consent is valid for a period of thirteen months.
    2. We use the following types of cookies on our website:

    – Functional cookies: such as session and login cookies for tracking session and login information.

    – Anonymized Analytic cookies: their aim is to gain insight into the visit to our website based on information about visitor numbers, popular pages and topics. In this way we can better tune communication and information provision to the needs of visitors to our website. We cannot see who visits our websites or from which PC the visit takes place.

    – Non-anonymized Analytic cookies: their aim is to gain insight into the visit to our website based on information about visitor numbers, popular pages and topics. This way we can better tune communication and information delivery to the needs of visitors to our website.

    – Tracking cookies: such as advertising cookies that are intended for showing relevant advertisements. From the information about visited websites, personal interests can be derived. This allows organizations to show their website visitors targeted ads, for example. Tracking cookies make it possible to create profiles of people and treat them differently. Tracking cookies usually involves the processing of personal data.

    1. More specifically, we use the following cookies:

    – Google Analytics anonymized (analytics cookies)

    – Google Analytics (analytics cookies)

    – Facebook (tracking cookies)

    – Google Adwords (tracking cookies)

    1. When you visit our website, cookies originating from the party involved and/or third parties may be installed on your equipment.
    2. For more information on the use, management and deletion of cookies for each operating mode, we invite you to consult the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/topics/internet-television-and-post/cookies#faq

    Article 12 – Images and products offered

    No rights can be derived from the images belonging to the products offered on the website.

    Article 13 – Applicable law

    These Terms and Conditions are governed by Dutch law. The court of the place of establishment of the administrator has exclusive jurisdiction in any dispute concerning these conditions, except where a statutory exception applies.

    Article 14 – Contact

    For questions, product information or information about the website itself, please contact: info@lovertrigger.nl

  • Register and receive 20% discount on your 1st LOVETRIGGER order

    Register for our newsletter to stay informed about the latest developments and articles.
    Make sure you get triggered on time!